a

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Namaste Health(A division of Indiradev IT services LLP)

This Privacy Policy applies to the Namaste Health Website and Mobile Application
Privacy Policy
This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal information about the Users of the Services, including the Practitioners (as defined in the Terms of Use, which may be accessed via the web link www.namastehealth.in. We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Namaste Health Technologies Private Limited (“us”, “we”, or “Namaste Health”, which also includes its affiliates) is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.namastehealth.in (“Website”) on the world wide web as well as the software and applications provided by Namaste Health, including but not limited to the mobile application ‘Namaste Health’, and the software and applications of the brand names ‘Namaste Health (together with the Website, referred to as the “Services”).

PRIVACY POLICY
Collection, use and disclosure of information which has been designated as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such use, collection and disclosure as required under applicable law.

This Privacy Policy is in compliance with:

Information Technology Act, 2000;
Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);
Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Generally some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, or through any interaction with us via emails, telephone calls or other correspondence, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by Namaste Health.

CONTACT INFORMATION
We might collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pin code, country and ip address. We may also collect demographic data your gender, your date of birth, data regarding usage of the services and history of appointments, video call, insurance data and other information i.e. “Personal Information” as defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

passwords;
financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
physical, physiological and mental health condition;
sexual orientation;
medical records and history;
biometric information;
information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
Call data records.
Namaste Health will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without your consent.

Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

contact data (such as your email address and phone number);
demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code);
data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments made by or with you through the use of Services;
insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and insurance plan);
other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters.
The information collected from you by Namaste Health may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules.

OTHER INFORMATION
All the information provided to Namaste Health by a User, including Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. You understand that Namaste Health may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as Personal Information or ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules,

for the purpose of providing you the Services,
for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes,
for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates
for communication purpose so as to provide You a better way of connecting with the Practitioners and for obtaining feedback in relation to the Practitioners and their practice,
debugging customer support related issues. Namaste Health also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the End-User for the following purposes:
Publishing such information on the Website.
Contacting End-Users for offering new products or services.
Contacting End-Users for taking product and Service feedback.
Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
Analyzing anonymized practice information for commercial use.
If you have voluntarily provided your Personal Information to Namaste Health for any of the purposes stated above, you hereby consent to such collection and use of such information by Namaste Health. However, if such telephone number is registered with the Do Not Call registry (“DNC Registry”) without your express, clear and un-ambiguous written consent the Namaste Health will not call you.

Namaste Health does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, Namaste Health specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against Namaste Health relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against Namaste Health relating to the same.

If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you’re using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us on our e-mail. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or Namaste Health has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Namaste Health may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you.

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us through support@www.namastehealth.in. We will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that your withdrawal of consent or cancellation of account may result in Namaste Health being unable to provide you with its Services or to terminate any existing relationship Namaste Health may have with you.

If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please send us an email at support@www.namastehealth.in .

Namaste Health may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card or cheque for Services for which subscription amount(s) is/are payable. Namaste Health will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. However, Namaste Health provides you an option not to save your payment details. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.

INFORMATION YOU POST
Namaste Health maintains a strict “No-Spam” policy, which means that Namaste Health does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.

Namaste Health has implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, Namaste Health shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.

Namaste Health implements reasonable security practices and procedures and has a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Namaste Health’s business.

Namaste Health takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, Namaste Health will only disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Namaste Health in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.

No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by Namaste Health from any casual visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the Website.

Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave this Website immediately.

We collect information directly from you when you visit our website or use our application. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY
Namaste Health may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Namaste Health treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, Namaste Health will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. If a User uses the Services or accesses the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.

MINOR’S PRIVACY
Namaste Health strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission.

CONSENT TO THIS POLICY
You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies your (i) assent to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) consent to Namaste Health using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.

We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

We use information to contact you: We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website or for other promotional purposes.

We use information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting.

CONTACT FOR PRIVACY POLICY
If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or Namaste Health ‘s information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact, the Data Protection Officer appointed by Namaste Health in accordance with the provisions of law. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the support@www.namastehealth.in

Against every Practitioner listed in website and mobile application, you may see a ‘show number’ option. When you choose this option, you choose to call the number through a free telephony service provided by Namaste Health, and the records of such calls are recorded and stored in Namaste Health servers. Such call will have an IVR message stating the purpose of recording your calls and your consent to such recordings which are dealt with as per the Privacy Policy. If you choose not to consent to recording of such call, Namaste Health hereby reserves the right to not provide you the Services for which such Personal Information is sought. Such records are dealt with only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Against every Practitioner listed in Namaste Health you may see a ‘show number’ option. When you choose this option, you choose to call the number through a free telephony service provided by Namaste Health, and the records of such calls are recorded and stored in Namaste Health servers. Such call will have an IVR message stating the purpose of recording your calls and your consent to such recordings which are dealt with as per the Privacy Policy. If you choose not to consent to recording of such call, Namaste Health hereby reserves the right to not provide you the Services for which such Personal Information is sought. Such records are dealt with only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of India.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

THIRD PARTY SITES
If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

THIS SECTION APPLIES TO ALL PRACTITIONERS
As part of the registration as well as the application creation and submission process that is available to Practitioners on Namaste Health, certain information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected from the Practitioners.

All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all Practitioners, and all Practitioners are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Namaste Health, failing which they are required to leave the Services, including the Website immediately.

Practitioners’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide to Namaste Health, is used to help the Practitioners describe and identify themselves. This information is exclusively owned by Namaste Health. You will be the owner of your information and you consent to Namaste Health collecting, using, processing and/or disclosing this information for the purposes hereinafter stated . Namaste Health may use such information for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. Namaste Health also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the Practitioner for the following purposes:

Publishing such information on the Website.
Contacting Practitioners for offering new products or services subject to the telephone number registered with the DNC Registry.
Contacting Practitioners for taking product feedback.
Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
Analyzing anonymized practice information including financial, and inventory information for commercial use.
Namaste Health automatically enables the listing of Practitioners’ information on its Website for every ‘Doctor’ or ‘Clinic’ added to a Practice using its software. The Practitioner information listed on Website is displayed when End-Users search for doctors on Website, and the Practitioner information listed on Website is used by End-Users to request for doctor appointments or video call. Any personally identifiable information of the Practitioners listed on the Website is not generated by Namaste Health and is provided to Namaste Health by Practitioners who wish to enlist themselves on the Website, or is collected by Namaste Health from the public domain. Namaste Health displays such information on its Website on an as-is basis making no representation or warranty on the accuracy or completeness of the information. As such, we strongly encourage Practitioners to check the accuracy and completeness of their information from time to time, and inform us immediately of any discrepancies, changes or updates to such information.

Namaste Health may also display information for Practitioners who have not signed up or registered for the Services, provided that the Practitioners have consented to Namaste Health collecting, processing and/or disclosing their information on the Website. However, Namaste Health does not undertake any liability for any incorrect or incomplete information appearing on the Website for such Practitioners.

JURISDICTION
If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.